Honey Myrtle Essential Oil has joyful citrus notes, sweet honey tones and spicy depths. It is an extremely rare oil that is native to Western Australia.
Honey Myrtle Essential Oil has joyful citrus notes and spicy depths. The slight undertone of warm honey adds a soft finish to its strong aroma.
Think of the soothing aroma of a hot, honey-infused lemon drink or sunshine mixed with fresh air – and you have Honey Myrtle, a native tree grown in Western Australia.
Honey Myrtle is a resilient plant that is adorned with delicate white flowers during late spring and summer. The oil, which is steam-distilled from the soft flowers and branches, boasts antimicrobial, antiviral, sedative, anti-fungal, and anti-inflammatory properties.
Being rich in citral (typically 70 – 85%) this essential oil has a sweet lemon fragrance that is calming and uplifting when inhaled. It presents a pleasant and surprising complexity not usually associated with the more traditional lemon-scented essential oils.
As such, this beautiful oil can be used to help quieten the mind, enhance concentration and bring about a sense of peacefulness. It also makes a great deodoriser and can be used in an oil burner or vaporiser, added to body care products and used in cleaning products.
– Air Purifier and Deodoriser
– Mood Enhancer
– Uplifting and Refreshing
– Calming and Relaxing
✓ Single Origin Essential Oil
✓ 100% Pure & Clean
✓ Sustainably and Ethically Sourced
✓ Organically Grown
✓ Proudly Australian Owned
✓ Vegan and Cruelty-Free
✓ GC/MS Tested
✓ No Synthetics, Fillers or Additives
✓ For General Health and Wellbeing
✓ 25+ Years Industry Experience
✓ Donate 1% of all sales to the Planet
HOW TO USE
Honey Myrtle Essential Oil is a beautifully versatile oil that blends well with a variety of different oils, particularly other Australian Natives.
– Use as a freshening agent in cleaning products
– Calm and restore the body and mind by using a few drops of Honey Myrtle in massage
– Add a few drops to an oil diffuser to promote well-being
– Dilute in a carrier oil for personal care application (massage oil, bath, soaps, creams, natural perfumes)
Blends well with: Eucalyptus, Coastal Tea Tree, Kunzea, Sandalwood, Nerolina and Fragonia
WARNINGS: For external use only. Dilute before use. Avoid contact with eyes. Keep out of reach of children. These safety guidelines are not a complete safety reference for the proper use of essential oils. When in doubt, consult your physician and/or a qualified and trained aromatherapy practitioner.
STORAGE: Store below 30°C in a dry place away from direct sunlight.
100% Pure Honey Myrtle (Melaleuca teretifolia) Essential Oil 1mL/1mL
Country of Origin: WA, Australia
Indigenous Land Name: Kaniyang Land
Botanical name: Melaleuca teretifolia
Common name(s): Honey Myrtle
Plant part: Leaves and terminal branches
Extraction method: Steam Distilled
Properties: Antifungal, antiviral, antibacterial and sedative
Strength of aroma: Strong
Aromatic scent: Sweet, fresh and lively citrus notes with warm honey undertones and a slight herbaceous twist
Typical chemical Composition: Typically contains citral 65 – 72% (neral and geranial), myrcene (9-11%), geraniol 1.9 – 4.0%, (E)-isocitral up to 2.5%, limonene (0.5–2.0%), alpha pinene (0.5–1.5%) and linalool (0.5%)
Safety Information: Do not use at a rate greater than 1% in body products, as skin sensitisation may occur. Avoid use on babies and children, and those with hypersensitivity or damaged skin. Avoid during pregnancy and breastfeeding. Avoid use with antidepressants.