Peppermint Essential Oil

$14.95

Clear

An intensely fresh and minty oil with an uplifting scent. The powerful and refreshing peppermint aroma may help to enhance alertness and awaken consciousness.

 

DESCRIPTION

With its invigorating aroma, peppermint is a family favourite. The powerful and refreshing minty scent may help to enhance alertness and awaken consciousness. 

Peppermint has earned a reputation as one of the most versatile essential oils in the world. It is widely used as part of conventional medicine and aromatherapy. 

Peppermint has traditionally been used for its analgesic properties and has been known to be beneficial in relieving muscular aches and pains. Aromatically, it helps enliven the senses and promotes a feeling of energy.

 

This uplifting essential oil is well-known for its natural anti-inflammatory properties. It is particularly useful in helping relieve tension headaches, as it is cooling and antispasmodic.

Emotionally, this essential oil is stimulating and promotes positivity. Peppermint is also used for its anti-nausea properties.

The familiar scent of Candy Canes makes Peppermint a family favourite to diffuse during Christmas time and the holiday season. However, it is an essential oil that can be used all year round.

Peppermint is a very strong essential oil and should be used sparingly. Do not use it topically during pregnancy. 

 

BENEFITS

– Antibacterial
– Antiviral
– Anti-inflammatory
– Promotes circulation
– Cooling

 

FEATURES

✓ Single Origin Essential Oil
✓ 100% Pure & Clean
✓ Sustainably and Ethically Sourced
✓ Organically Grown
✓ Proudly Australian Owned
✓ Vegan and Cruelty-Free
✓ GC/MS Tested
✓ No Synthetics, Fillers or Additives
✓ For General Health and Wellbeing
✓ 25+ Years Industry Experience
✓ Donate 1% of all sales to the Planet

 

HOW TO USE

Peppermint blends particularly well with Kunzea, Cinnamon, Eucalyptus and Grapefruit. It is a key ingredient in four of our essential oil blends:

– Place one drop of Peppermint oil in the palm of your hand, and inhale by cupping your hands over your nose for an energising pick-me-up
– Add Peppermint oil to your massage blend and enjoy the cooling feeling it brings to your skin – Use as a home remedy to repel bugs naturally
– Need to stay alert? Place one to two drops of Peppermint oil on your fingertips and then gently massage your temples.
– Add Peppermint Oil to a body mist or aroma diffuser to help cool you down.

WARNINGS: For external use only. Dilute before use. Avoid contact with eyes. Keep out of reach of children. These safety guidelines are not a complete safety reference for the proper use of essential oils. When in doubt, consult your physician and/or a qualified and trained aromatherapy practitioner.

STORAGE: Store below 30°C in a dry place away from direct sunlight.

 

INGREDIENTS

100% Pure Peppermint (Mentha piperita) Essential Oil 1mL/1mL

Country of Origin: Victoria, Australia

Indigenous Land Name: Yorta Yorta land

 

PRODUCT FACTS

Botanical name: Mentha piperita
Common name(s): Peppermint, Mint
Plant part: Herb
Extraction method: Steam distilled
Properties: Antibacterial, antiviral, anti-inflammatory, promotes circulation, cooling
Strength of aroma: Strong
Note: Top
Aromatic scent: Strong, fresh grassy-minty aroma.

Weight N/A
Vendor

Zea Relief

Size

10ml

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review Peppermint Essential Oil.

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

No ratings have been submitted for this product yet.