Lavender Essential Oil

$14.95
$13.46

Clear

Lavender is arguably the most popular essential oils in the world. Steam distilled from the flower, it has a calming and relaxing aroma which immediately dispels stress and creates a sense of peace and well-being.

 

DESCRIPTION

Lavender is arguably the most popular essential oils in the world, offering a calming and relaxing scent which immediately dispels stress and creates a sense of peace and well-being.

Also known by its scientific name Lavandula angustifolia, it is a beautiful essential oil derived from the Lavender flower head.

This popular essential oil has been recognised for its wide range of holistic benefits for skin, senses and spirit. 

It is commonly used to improve sleep, relieve headaches and manage stress, however, it may also help with other ailments such as infections, inflammation and wound healing.

Research has shown that Lavender can help to improve sleep quality, create calm and bring order to mental chaos and stress. 

Lavender has a gentle and balancing scent, which is commonly used for perfumes, cosmetics, soaps and medicines.

A great all-rounder, Lavender is one of our best-selling essential oils. It is a must for everyone’s essential oil collection!

 

BENEFITS

– Antiseptic
– Analgesic
– Cytophylactic
– Sedative
– Relaxing

 

FEATURES

✓ Single Origin Essential Oil
✓ 100% Pure & Clean
✓ Sustainably and Ethically Sourced
✓ Organically Grown
✓ Proudly Australian Owned
✓ Vegan and Cruelty Free
✓ GC/MS Tested
✓ No Synthetics, Fillers or Additives
✓ For General Health and Wellbeing
✓ 25+ Years Industry Experience
✓ Donate 1% of all sales to the Planet

 

HOW TO USE

Lavender is a very versatile essential oil that is popular as part of aromatherapy. Some of our favourite essential oils to combine it with include Kunzea, Frankincense, Sandalwood or Ylang Ylang.

– Add a drop on a tissue or handkerchief and place under your pillow at night to improve sleep quality
– Place a couple of drops in your aromatherapy diffuser to help promote peace and calm
– Add one to two drops to an aromatherapy massage blend, breathe deeply and relax

WARNINGS: For external use only. Dilute before use. Avoid contact with eyes. Keep out of reach of children. These safety guidelines are not a complete safety reference for the proper use of essential oils. When in doubt, consult your physician and/or a qualified and trained aromatherapy practitioner.

STORAGE: Store below 30°C in a dry place away from direct sunlight.

 

INGREDIENTS

100% Pure Lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) Essential Oil 1mL/1mL

Country of Origin: Bulgaria

 

PRODUCT FACTS

Botanical name: Lavandula angustifolia
Common name(s): Lavender, Bulgarian Lavender, French Lavender
Plant part: Flower head
Extraction method: Steam distilled
Properties: Antiseptic, analgesic, cytophylactic and sedative.
Strength of aroma: Strong
Aromatic scent: Sweet & floral

Weight N/A
Vendor

Zea Relief

Size

10ml

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review Lavender Essential Oil.

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

No ratings have been submitted for this product yet.