Kunzea Essential Oil

$19.95$699.95
$17.96$629.96

Clear

Kunzea is a Tasmanian native with a clean, fresh, invigorating aroma. It is steam distilled from the Kunzea Ambigua plant, and is known for its therapeutic uses and benefits.

 

DESCRIPTION

The heart of our brand, Australian Kunzea is a natural treasure when it comes to essential oils. 

This unique Australian Native is commonly touted ‘Tasmania’s Best-Kept Natural Secret’ and is the signature active ingredient in our Zea Relief Range.

It is wild harvested and steam distilled from the Kunzea ambigua plant, which is a member of Myrtaceae (or Myrtle Family). This plant is endemic to Australia and flourishes in the pristine wilderness of North-East Tasmania. 

Aromatically, Kunzea Oil has a pleasant scent with clean, fresh, invigorating undertones. The aroma is often compared to the scent of the Australian bush, transporting you away from the everyday and into the fresh air of nature.

Simply add a few drops of the pure essential oil to an aromatherapy diffuser, oil burner, humidifier, vaporiser or air-purifier. You will instantly fill your home, office or spa, with the aromatic and therapeutic benefits of Kunzea essential oils. 

Therapeutically, Kunzea may have even more beneficial properties than its better-known cousin Tea Tree. 

A high content of organic C15 compounds (globulol, viridiflorol, spathulenol, ledol and bicyclogermacrene) gives this remarkable oil its therapeutic uses and benefits.

Another reason why Kunzea is superior to other essential oils is due its unique biochemical qualities. Its two major constituents, alpha-pinene and 1,8 cineole, give Kunzea its powerful properties for treating respiratory conditions.

In addition, it has a much milder sensation when applied to the skin, and is very safe to use topically as it is largely considered a non-irritant. 

Kunzea Oil may also help to reduce pain and relieve inflammation. To learn more about its therapeutic benefits, read our blog Benefits of Australian Kunzea Essential Oil.

If you haven’t used Kunzea Oil before, we strongly encourage you to give this remarkable essential oil a try!

 

BENEFITS

– Anti-inflammatory
– Antimicrobial
– Antiseptic
– Antibacterial
– Decongesting

 

FEATURES

✓ Single Origin Essential Oil
✓ 100% Pure & Clean
✓ Sustainably and Ethically Sourced
✓ Organically Grown
✓ Proudly Australian Owned
✓ Vegan and Cruelty Free
✓ GC/MS Tested
✓ No Synthetics, Fillers or Additives
✓ For General Health and Wellbeing
✓ 25+ Years Industry Experience
✓ Donate 1% of all sales to the Planet

 

HOW TO USE

Kunzea is a versatile essential oil that blends particularly well with Australian Natives such as Eucalyptus, Lemon Myrtle, Fragonia, Sandalwood and Rosalina.

– Add a few drops of the pure essential oil to an aromatherapy diffuser, oil burner, humidifier, vaporiser or air-purifier.
– It is most commonly used to treat small wounds, minor burns, and fungal infections. As with any essential oil, you should be cautious when applying Kunzea directly to the skin.
– Inhalation may relieve sinus pain and anxiety.
– For those looking to relieve painful joints, muscles or skin inflammation, we would recommend trying one of our topical products in our Zea Relief Range – all of which contain the natural benefits of Kunzea Oil.

WARNINGS: For external use only. Dilute before use. Avoid contact with eyes. Keep out of reach of children. These safety guidelines are not a complete safety reference for the proper use of essential oils. When in doubt, consult your physician and/or a qualified and trained aromatherapy practitioner.

STORAGE: Store below 30°C in a dry place away from direct sunlight.

 

INGREDIENTS

100% Pure Kunzea (Kunzea ambigua) Essential Oil 1mL/1mL

Country of Origin: North-East Region, Tasmania, Australia

Indigenous Land Name: Pyemmairrener land

 

PRODUCT FACTS

Botanical name: Kunzea ambigua
Common name(s): Kunzea, Australian Kunzea, Tick Bush, Tasmanian Kunzea, White Cloud, Ducane Kunzea, White Kunzea, Zea
Family: Myrtaceae
Plant part: Leaves
Extraction method: Steam Distillation
Properties: Anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiseptic, antiviral, soothing, decongesting.
Strength of aroma: Medium
Aromatic scent: A pleasant, slightly medicinal scent with clean, fresh, invigorating undertone and a hint of spice.
Typical Chemical Composition: alpha-pinene (39.9%), 1,8-cineole (15.8%), globulol (11.9%), viridiflorol (9.4%), bicyclogermacrene (5.1%), spathulenol (2.9%) Safety Information: No known contraindications

Weight N/A
Vendor

Zea Relief

Size

1KG, 10ml, 100ml, 500mL (5 x 100mL)

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review Kunzea Essential Oil.

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

( 2 ratings ) http://View%20All%20Ratings%20br%20/br%20/ No ratings have been submitted for this product yet.