Sale!

Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil

$34.95
$26.96

Clear

Warm and comforting, Cinnamon Bark is well known for its spicy, energising aroma. It is steam distilled from the bark of the Cinnamon Tree.

 

DESCRIPTION

Warm and comforting, Cinnamon Bark is well known for its spicy, energising aroma. 

It is steam distilled from the bark of the Cinnamon Tree, a tropical, evergreen tree that grows up to 45 feet high and has highly fragrant bark, leaves, and flowers. 

The use of Cinnamon for medicinal purposes dates back to ancient Chinese and ancient Egyptian periods, where it was used for its natural anti-inflammatory and antiviral powers. 

This strong, spicy oil is just as revered today boasting its benefit as a circulatory stimulant and as a remedy for rheumatoid symptoms such as aches and pains. 

In aromatherapy, its ability to improve mood and strengthen immunity is attributed to its warming and energising properties.

It is also a carminative, so can be useful for digestive disturbances such as bloating and discomfort.

If you plan on applying Cinnamon Bark topically to the body, use it with extreme caution. It is a very potent essential oil and poses a high risk of sensitisation and irritation. Do not use it during pregnancy or when breastfeeding. 

Pop 1-2 drops of this spicy essential oil into a diffuser to benefit from its antiseptic and antibacterial properties. 

 

BENEFITS

– Antioxidant
– Cleansing and Stimulating
– Metabolism-boosting
– Anti-Inflammatory
– Anti-viral – Detoxifying

 

FEATURES

✓ Single Origin Essential Oil
✓ 100% Pure & Clean
✓ Sustainably and Ethically Sourced
✓ Organically Grown
✓ Proudly Australian Owned
✓ Vegan and Cruelty Free
✓ GC/MS Tested
✓ No Synthetics, Fillers or Additives
✓ For General Health and Wellbeing
✓ 25+ Years Industry Experience
✓ Donate 1% of all sales to the Planet

 

HOW TO USE

Add 1 drop of Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil in an aroma diffuser with Sweet Orange or Grapefruit to uplift the senses.

– Pop 1-2 drops of this spicy essential oil into a diffuser to benefit from its antiseptic and antibacterial properties.
– Add 2-3 drops of Cinnamon oil in a spray bottle for a quick and effective cleaning spray
– Dilute with a carrier oil and create a warming massage for tense joints or cold limbs during winter

Blends well with: Sweet Orange, Ylang Ylang, Grapefruit, Clove Bud, Kunzea and Frankincense.

WARNINGS: For external use only. Dilute before use. Avoid contact with eyes. Keep out of reach of children. These safety guidelines are not a complete safety reference for the proper use of essential oils. When in doubt, consult your physician and/or a qualified and trained aromatherapy practitioner.

STORAGE: Store below 30°C in a dry place away from direct sunlight.

 

INGREDIENTS

100% Pure Cinnamon Bark (Cinnamomum zeylanicum) Essential Oil 1mL/1mL

Country of Origin: Sri Lanka

 

PRODUCT FACTS

Botanical name: Cinnamomum zeylanicum
Common name(s): Cinnamon Bark, Cinnamon, Ceylon Cinnamon, True Cinnamon
Family: Lauraceae
Plant part: Bark
Extraction method: Steam distilled
Note: Middle
Properties: Antioxidant, cleansing, stimulating, metabolism-boosting, anti-inflammatory, anti-viral, detoxifying
Strength of aroma: Strong
Aromatic scent: Warm and spicy aroma
Typical chemical Composition: Cinnamaldehyde (40-50%), eugenol (4-10%), benzyl benzoate (1.0%), α-pinene (0.2%), 1,8-cineole (1.65%), linalool (2.3%), caryophyllene (1.35%)
Safety Information: Cinnamon bark oil has been reported to be a severe dermal irritant and sensitiser. Avoid contact with skin, mucous membranes and eyes

Weight N/A
Vendor

Zea Relief

Size

10ml

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil.

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

( 2 ratings ) http://View%20All%20Ratings%20br%20/br%20/ No ratings have been submitted for this product yet.