Cedarwood Essential Oil

$14.95
$13.46

Clear

Distilled from the bark of the cedar tree, the warm and woody, yet sweet aroma of Cedarwood promotes feelings of vitality and wellness.

 

DESCRIPTION

Steam distilled from the bark of the cedar tree, the warm and woody yet sweet aroma of Cedarwood promotes feelings of vitality and wellness. 

Cedarwood is commonly described as a very strong scent, however Zea offers the Cedarwood Atlas variety, which is softer and more relaxing.

Cedarwood has been known  to soothe nerves, promote happiness, overcome negativity and quieten the mind.

Because of its sedative and soothing properties, Cedarwood oil can be especially helpful to aid with sleep disturbances as a result of an overactive mind and inability to switch off at night.

It is an amazing tonic and is often used when inflammatory conditions exist – whether that be a respiratory, urinary tract or skin inflammation.

Diffuse in your home, particularly during the cooler months, for nature’s answer to shifting negativity into positivity and moving forward with courage and strength.

At Zea, we source Cedarwood Essential Oil from sustainable cedar plantation trees that are cultivated in Morocco.

To learn more, read our article: Benefits and Uses of Cedarwood Oil.

 

BENEFITS

– Natural Antiseptic
– Grounding and Warming
– Calm the Mind
– Comforting and Soothing
– Dandruff and Hair Loss
– Flea and Moth Deterrent

 

FEATURES

✓ Single Origin Essential Oil
✓ 100% Pure & Clean
✓ Sustainably and Ethically Sourced
✓ Organically Grown
✓ Proudly Australian Owned
✓ Vegan and Cruelty Free
✓ GC/MS Tested
✓ No Synthetics, Fillers or Additives
✓ For General Health and Wellbeing
✓ 25+ Years Industry Experience
✓ Donate 1% of all sales to the Planet

 

HOW TO USE

– Add 1 drop of Cedarwood Essential Oil in an aroma diffuser with Frankincense or Lavender to aid with sleep.
– Use in an aromatherapy massage blend for the treatment of Alopecia areata or other hair loss related conditions.
– Add 2-4 drops to your shampoo and massage into scalp to treat dandruff and promote hair growth
– Diffuse in your space to calm the mind and body – Add 2-3 drops of Cedarwood Oil to 5 teaspoons of a non comedogenic carrier oil (such as Grape Seed or Hemp) and apply to acne prone skin for 20 minutes once a week

Blends well with: Frankincense, Lavender, White Cypress, Bergamot, Sandalwood, Vetiver, Patchouli and Lemon

WARNINGS: For external use only. Dilute before use. Avoid contact with eyes. Keep out of reach of children. These safety guidelines are not a complete safety reference for the proper use of essential oils. When in doubt, consult your physician and/or a qualified and trained aromatherapy practitioner.

STORAGE: Store below 30°C in a dry place away from direct sunlight.

 

INGREDIENTS

100% Pure Cedarwood (Cedrus atlantica) Essential Oil 1mL/1mL

Country of Origin: Morocco

 

PRODUCT FACTS

Botanical name: Cedrus atlantica
Common name(s): Cedarwood, Moroccan Cedarwood, Atlantic Cedarwood, Cedar Oil
Family: Pinaceae
Plant part: Wood
Extraction method: Steam distilled
Note: Middle-Base
Properties: Antiseptic, calming, comforting, harmonising, soothing, stimulating, strengthening, warming and grounding
Strength of aroma: Medium-Strong
Aromatic scent: Woody and balsamic, slightly camphoraceous
Typical chemical Composition: Sesquiterpenes (himachalenes 14.5%, α-himachalene 10%, β-himachalene 42%, cis-bisabolene 1.2%); sesquiterpene alcohols (himachalol 4%, allo-himachalol2.3%); ketones (α-atlantone 2.65%, γ-atlantone 5%); oxides (himachalene oxide 1%)
Safety Information: Non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitising

Weight N/A
Vendor

Zea Relief

Size

10ml

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review Cedarwood Essential Oil.

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

( 2 ratings ) http://View%20All%20Ratings%20br%20/br%20/

ORDER INCOMPLETE

Posted onOctober 28, 2021 by Christopher chrismoore7

Read above comment. Not happy.