Jojoba oil used in cosmetics and personal care products is beneficial to the hair, lips and skin. It’s a jack of all trades product, which can be used as a moisturiser, makeup remover, a hair treatment, and even as a beard conditioner!
Jojoba oil is actually a liquid wax rather than a true oil, and it’s very similar to the sebum of our skin. Because it forms a light, non-greasy layer that doesn’t clog the pores, it’s great for acne prone skin. It can trick your skin into thinking it’s produced enough sebum to protect itself, meaning less is produced to cause acne.
Chalmers Dale Jojoba is a natural product that has a very high percentage of the longest carbon chain length in the natural mix of wax ester that performs both as a carrier and an active ingredient providing nourishing, odorless, non-greasy, moisturisation and emolliency. It is also widely known for its deep penetrating, and quick absorption qualities.
CD Pure Jojoba Oil is processed from Jojoba seeds using our unique cold-pressing method to deliver this perfect pure (100%) substance called Jojoba oil. Our Jojoba oil is guaranteed to be free from any residual pesticides, herbicides or chemical additives and does not use trans-genic plants or test on animals.
CD Pure Jojoba Oil can be used to assist in minimizing wrinkles, and will actually help soften, smooth, rejuvenate and promote new cell growth. Fine lines are lessened with use as the skins elasticity is increased.
Jojoba oil controls moisture loss through skin by creating a thin barrier, and helps with dryness and flakiness.
It can assist in breaking down sebum in plugged-up pores. Sebum and Jojoba oil will mix readily without sealing off the skins pores, unlike mineral oil that can cause anaerobic microbial growth and inflammation, causing redness and swelling in and around pores.
Jojoba oil is also antibacterial. Studies on Jojoba oil at the University of Michigan shown that 5 of the most common skin bacteria and certain skin fungi, including staphylococcus aureus, didn’t survive in jojoba oil. The medical working of Jojoba oil was studied at the Pharmaceutical Department at the University of Port Elizabeth and found that Jojoba oil destroys the bacteria staphylococcus and pseudomonas within 1 hour and 15 minutes.
Dispense one or two drops of oil into your hands, and apply to skin, hair, or scalp. Use as and when required.