Red carpet round up: Mature stars at the Oscars

It’s Hollywood’s night of nights – The Oscars – and the celebrities were out in force. There were a few notable absentees, including Helen Mirren and George Clooney, but the rest of the stars dazzled on the red carpet. Instead of the usual young things we see in all the red carpet round-ups, we wanted to bring you the best of the mature attendees on the Academy Awards red carpet.

Who was your favourite?

 

Meryl Streep

Ad. Article continues below.

 

Jane Fonda

 

Julianne Moore

Ad. Article continues below.

 

John Travolta and Kelly Preston

 

Ad. Article continues below.

Oprah Winfrey

 

Steve Carell

Ad. Article continues below.

 

Clint Eastwood

 

Melanie Griffith

Ad. Article continues below.

 

Elton John and Nile Rogers

 

Ad. Article continues below.

JK Simmons

 

Michael Keaton

Ad. Article continues below.

 

Laura Dern

 

Best actor and actress winners

Ad. Article continues below.

 

Here is the complete list of winners:

Actor in a Supporting Role:

Robert Duvall, “The Judge”
Ethan Hawke, “Boyhood”
Edward Norton, “Birdman”
Mark Ruffalo, “Foxcatcher”
J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash” WINNER

Ad. Article continues below.

 

Costume Design:

“The Grand Budapest Hotel” WINNER
“Inherent Vice”
“Into the Woods”
“Maleficent”
“Mr. Turner”

 
Makeup and Hairstyling:

“Foxcatcher”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel” WINNER
“Guardians of the Galaxy”

Ad. Article continues below.

 
Foreign Language Film:

“Ida,” Poland WINNER
“Leviathan,” Russia
“Tangerines,” Estonia
“Timbuktu,” Mauritania
“Wild Tales,” Argentina

 
Live Action Short Film

“Aya”
“Boogaloo and Graham”
“Butter Lamp”
“Parvaneh”
“The Phone Call” WINNER

 
Documentary Short Subject

Ad. Article continues below.

“Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1” WINNER
“Joanna”
“Our Curse”
“The Reaper (La Parka)”
“White Earth”

 
Sound Mixing

“American Sniper”
“Birdman”
“Interstellar”
“Unbroken”
“Whiplash” WINNER

 
Sound Editing

“American Sniper” WINNER
“Birdman”
“The Hobbitt: The Battle of the Five Armies”
“Interstellar”
“Unbroken”

Ad. Article continues below.

 
Best Supporting Actress

Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood” WINNER
Laura Dern, “Wild”
Keira Knightley, “The Imitation Game”
Emma Stone, “Birdman”
Meryl Streep, “Into the Woods”

 
Visual Effects

“Captain America: The Winter Soldier”
“Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”
“Guardians of the Galaxy”
“Interstellar” WINNER
“X-Men: Days of Future Past”

 
Animated Short Film

Ad. Article continues below.

“The Bigger Picture”
“The Dam Keeper”
“Feast” WINNER
“Me and My Moulton”
“A Single Life”

 
Animated Feature Film

“Big Hero 6” WINNER
“The Boxtrolls”
“How to Train Your Dragon 2”
“Song of the Sea”
“The Tale of the Princess Kaguya”

 
Production Design

“The Grand Budapest Hotel” WINNER
“The Imitation Game”
“Interstellar”
“Into the Woods”
“Mr. Turner”

Ad. Article continues below.

 
Cinematography

“Birdman” WINNER
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“Ida”
“Mr. Turner”
“Unbroken”

 
Film Editing

“American Sniper”
“Boyhood”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“The Imitation Game”
“Whiplash” WINNER

 
Documentary Feature

Ad. Article continues below.

“Citizenfour” WINNER
“Finding Vivian Maier”
“Last Days in Vietnam”
“The Salt of the Earth”
“Virunga”

 
Original Song

“Everything Is Awesome,” “The Lego Movie”
“Glory,” “Selma” WINNER
“Grateful, “Beyond the Lights”
“I”m Not Gonna Miss You,” “Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me”
“Lost Stars,” “Begin Again”

 
Original Score

“The Grand Budapest Hotel” WINNER
“The Imitation Game”
“Interstellar”
“Mr. Turner”
“The Theory of Everything”

Ad. Article continues below.

 
Original Screenplay

“Birdman” WINNER
“Boyhood”
“Foxcatcher”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“Nightcrawler”

 
Adapted Screenplay

“American Sniper”
“The Imitation Game” WINNER
“Inherent Vice”
“The Theory of Everything”
“Whiplash”

 
Directing

Ad. Article continues below.

Alejandro González Iñárritu, “Birdman” WINNER
Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”
Bennett Miller, “Foxcatcher”
Wes Anderson, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Morten Tyldum, “The Imitation Game”

 
Best Actor

Steve Carell, “Foxcatcher”
Bradley Cooper, “American Sniper”
Benedict Cumberbatch, “The Imitation Game”
Michael Keaton, “Birdman”
Eddie Redmayne, “The Theory of Everything” WINNER

 
Best Actress

Marion Cotillard, “Two Days, One Night”
Felicity Jones, “The Theory of Everything”
Julianne Moore, “Still Alice” WINNER
Rosamund Pike, “Gone Girl”
Reese Witherspoon, “Wild”

 
Best Picture

“American Sniper”
“Birdman” WINNER
“Boyhood”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“The Imitation Game”
“Selma”
“The Theory of Everything”
“Whiplash”