Red carpet round-up: Mature stars at the Golden Globes

You’re used to seeing the red carpet articles and news stories with the best dressed young things, but what about Hollywood’s veterans? They all looked fabulous but are often left off the post-awards round-ups – but not here at Starts at 60!

We found the best of the over 55s at the 72nd Golden Globes – who was your favourite?

 

Jane Fonda – presenter of Best Actor in a Comedy Series award

Ad. Article continues below.

 

Helen Mirren – nominated for Best Actress in Comedy or Musical for The Hundred-Foot Journey

 

Billy Bob Thornton – winner of Best Actor in a Mini-series or TV movie for Fargo

Ad. Article continues below.

 

Meryl Streep – nominated for Best Supporting Actress for Into the Woods

 

Ad. Article continues below.

Kevin Spacey – winner of Best Actor in a TV Drama for House of Cards

 

George Clooney – winner of Cecil B Demille Lifetime Achievement award

Ad. Article continues below.

 

Beverly Johnson

 

Jeffrey Tambor – winner Best Actor in a TV Comedy for Transparent

Ad. Article continues below.

 

Jon Voight – nominated for Best Supporting Actor in a TV Show, Miniseries or TV Movie

 

Ad. Article continues below.

Oprah Winfrey – presenter of trailer for Selma

 

JK Simmons – Best Supporting Actor for Whiplash

Ad. Article continues below.

 

Lily Tomlin – presenter of Best Actor in a Comedy Series award

 

Christoph Waltz – nominated for Best Actor in Comedy or Musical for Big Eyes

Ad. Article continues below.

 

Edie Falco – nominated for Best Actress in a TV Comedy for Nurse Jackie

 

Ad. Article continues below.

Michael Keaton – winner Best Actor in a Musical or Comedy for Birdman

 

Jeff Goldblum

Ad. Article continues below.

 

Robert Duvall

 

Alison Janney

Ad. Article continues below.

 

Kelsey Grammer – supporting daughter Greer (Miss Golden Globes)

Here is the complete list of winners:

Ad. Article continues below.

MOTION PICTURES

Best Drama

WINNER: “Boyhood”
“Foxcatcher”
“The Imitation Game”
“Selma”
“The Theory of Everything”
Best Comedy

“Birdman”
WINNER: “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“Into the Woods”
“Pride”
“St. Vincent”
Best Director

Wes Anderson, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Ava Duvernay, “Selma”
David Fincher, “Gone Girl”
Alejandro González Iñárritu, “Birdman”
WINNER: Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”
Best Actress in a Drama

Ad. Article continues below.

Jennifer Aniston, “Cake”
Felicity Jones, “The Theory of Everything”
WINNER: Julianne Moore, “Still Alice”
Rosamund Pike, “Gone Girl”
Reese Witherspoon, “Wild”
Best Actor in a Drama

Steve Carell, “Foxcatcher”
Benedict Cumberbatch, “The Imitation Game”
Jake Gyllenhaal, “Nightcrawler”
David Oyelowo, “Selma”
WINNER: Eddie Redmayne, “The Theory of Everything”
Best Actor in a Musical or Comedy

Ralph Fiennes, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
WINNER: Michael Keaton, “Birdman”
Bill Murray, “St. Vincent”
Joaquin Phoenix, “Inherent Vice”
Christoph Waltz, “Big Eyes”
Best Actress in a Musical or Comedy

WINNER: Amy Adams, “Big Eyes”
Emily Blunt, “Into the Woods”
Helen Mirren, “The Hundred-Foot Journey”
Julianne Moore, “Map to the Stars”
Quvenzhané Wallis, “Annie”
Best Supporting Actress

WINNER: Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood”
Jessica Chastain, “A Most Violent Year”
Keira Knightley, “The Imitation Game”
Emma Stone, “Birdman”
Meryl Streep, “Into the Woods”
Best Supporting Actor

Ad. Article continues below.

Robert Duvall, “The Judge”
Ethan Hawke, “Boyhood”
Edward Norton, “Birdman”
Mark Ruffalo, “Foxcatcher”
WINNER: J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash”
Best Screenplay

Wes Anderson, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Gillian Flynn, “Gone Girl”
WINNER: Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, and Armando Bo, “Birdman”
Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”
Graham Moore, “The Imitation Game”
Best Foreign Language Film

“Force Majeure Turist,” Sweden
“Gett: The Trial of Viviane Ansalem Gett,” Israel
“Ida,” Poland/Denmark
WINNER: “Leviathan,” Russia
“Tangerines Mandariinid,” Estonia
Best Animated Feature

“Big Hero 6”
“The Book of Life”
“The Boxtrolls”
WINNER: “How to Train Your Dragon 2”
“The Lego Movie”
Best Original Song

“Big Eyes” from “Big Eyes” music and lyrics by Lana Del Rey
WINNER: “Glory” from “Selma,” Music and lyrics by John Legend and Common
“Mercy Is” from “Noah,” Music and lyrics by Patti Smith and Lenny Kaye
“Opportunity” from “Annie,” Music and lyrics by Greg Kurstin, Sia Furler, Will Gluck
“Yellow Flicker Beat” from “The Hunger Games Mockingjay Part 1,” Music and lyrics by Lorde
Best Score

Ad. Article continues below.

“The Imitation Game”
WINNER: “The Theory of Everything”
“Gone Girl”
“Birdman”
“Interstellar”
TELEVISION

Best TV Comedy or Musical
“Girls”
“Jane the Virgin”
“Orange Is the New Black”
“Silicon Valley”
WINNER: “Transparent”
Best TV Drama

WINNER: “The Affair”
“Downton Abbey”
“Game of Thrones”
“The Good Wife”
“House of Cards”
Best Actress in a TV Drama

Claire Danes, “Homeland”
Viola Davis, “How to Get Away with Murder”
Julianna Margulies, “The Good Wife”
WINNER: Ruth Wilson, “The Affair”
Robin Wright, “House of Cards”
Best Actor in a TV Drama

Clive Owen, “The Knick”
Liev Schreiber, “Ray Donovan”
WINNER: Kevin Spacey, “House of Cards”
James Spader, “The Blacklist”
Dominic West, “The Affair”
Best Actress in a TV Comedy

Ad. Article continues below.

Lena Dunham, “Girls”
Edie Falco, “Nurse Jackie”
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep”
WINNER: Gina Rodriguez, “Jane the Virgin”
Taylor Schilling, “Orange Is the New Black”
Best Actor in a TV Comedy

Louis CK, “Louie”
Don Cheadle, “House of Lies”
Ricky Gervais, “Derek”
William H. Macy, “Shameless”
WINNER: Jeffrey Tambor, “Transparent”
Best Miniseries or TV Movie

WINNER: “Fargo”
“The Missing”
“The Normal Heart”
“Olive Kitteridge”
“True Detective”
Best Actress in a Miniseries or TV Movie

WINNER: Maggie Gyllenhaal, “The Honorable Woman”
Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Freak Show”
Frances McDormand, “Olive Kitteridge”
Frances O’Connor, “The Missing”
Allison Tolman, “Fargo”
Best Actor in a Miniseries or TV Movie

Martin Freeman, “Fargo”
Woody Harrelson, “True Detective”
Matthew McConaughey, “True Detective”
Mark Ruffalo, “The Normal Heart”
WINNER: Billy Bob Thornton, “Fargo”
Best Supporting Actress in a TV Show, Miniseries or TV Movie

Uzo Aduba, “Orange Is the New Black”
Kathy Bates, “American Horror Story: Freak Show”
WINNER: Joanne Froggatt, “Downton Abbey”
Allison Janney, “Mom”
Michelle Monaghan, “True Detective”
Best Supporting Actor in a TV Show, Miniseries or TV Movie

WINNER: Matt Bomer, “The Normal Heart”
Alan Cumming, “The Good Wife”
Colin Hanks, “Fargo”
Bill Murray, “Olive Kitteridge”
Jon Voight, “Ray Donovan”